Type URL of any website here:

Check website reviews, reputation, scam detector, server info, statistics, popularity and analysis - all in one!

cnet.com

Read or submit review, see stats and analysis.



No reviews positive yet.

No negative reviews yet.

Submit you own review for cnet.com below:

 

Add review

cnet.com


 

 

cnet.com stats

General Info & Links

Website / Domain: cnet.com

Google Index:
View cnet.com Google Links
Yahoo Index:
View cnet.com Yahoo Links
Bing Index:
View cnet.com Bing Links
History:
View cnet.com on WayBackMachine

Traffic & Earnings

Domain:
  cnet.com
Rank:
(Rank based on keywords, cost and organic traffic)
  82
Organic Keywords:
(Number of keywords in top 20 Google SERP)
  9,710,435
Organic Traffic:
(Number of visitors coming from top 20 search results)
  26,871,439
Organic Cost:
((How much need to spend if get same number of visitors from Google Adwords)
  $33,846,038.00
Adwords Keywords:
(Keywords a website is buying in Google AdWords for ads that appear in paid search results)
  1,612,220
Adwords Traffic:
(Number of visitors brought to the website via paid search results)
  14,790,709
Adwords Cost:
(Estimated budget spent for buying keywords in Google AdWords for ads that appear in paid search results - monthly estimation)
  $19,836,111.00
Direct:
27.74%
Referral:
13.33%
Search:
54.73%
Social:
1.83%
Paid:
2.37%

cnet.com receives about 6,642,379 special visitors and 13,550,453 (2.04 per visitor) page views per day which could earn about $74,173.28/day from advertising revenue. Estimated website value is $60,527,912.06. According to Alexa Traffic Rank cnet.com is ranked number 158 in the globe and 0.4715% of global Internet players visit it. Site is hosted in Fort Lauderdale, Florida, 33309, United States and links to network IP address

Analysis

Where do visitors go on cnet.com

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
cnet.com
57.05%59.54%2.15
download.cnet.com
30.74%32.24%2.16
downloadsearch.cnet.com
9.66%4.77%1.02
japan.cnet.com
1.97%1.28%1.3
search1.cnet.com
1.52%0.75%1.01
g00.cnet.com
0.97%0.55%1.2
descargar.cnet.com
0.43%0.32%1.5
telecharger.cnet.com
0.38%0.26%1.4
leadgen-cbslnk.cnet.com
0.11%0.05%1.0
secure-download.cnet.com
0.06%0.05%2.0
cms.cnet.com
0.02%0.06%7.8
OTHER
0%0.13%0

Semrush Competitive Data

Social Signals

Facebook:
  147,043
Google +:
  0
Linkedin:
  0
Stumbles:
  215,340
Buffer:
  574
Pins:
  19

cnet.com Visitors by country:

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United States 33.6%35.0%85
India 10.1%8.3%115
Japan 7.8%12.6%113
Mexico 3.2%1.9%101
United Kingdom 2.8%2.0%177
Canada 2.5%1.9%133
Korea, Republic of 2.0%4.1%171
France 2.0%1.2%296
China 1.8%1.4%1269
Germany 1.7%1.2%376
Pakistan 1.6%1.6%73
Australia 1.4%1.1%156
Brazil 1.2%1.1%436
Angola 1.2%1.2%156
Indonesia 1.2%1.1%248
South Africa 1.1%0.9%96
Argentina 1.0%0.7%158
Spain 0.9%0.7%428
Iran 0.9%0.9%468
Italy 0.9%0.8%434
Egypt 0.8%0.8%242
Philippines 0.8%0.7%88
Nigeria 0.8%0.8%133
Taiwan 0.7%1.2%366
Saudi Arabia 0.7%0.7%233
Malaysia 0.6%0.5%202
Hong Kong 0.5%0.7%208
Sudan 0.5%0.6%67
Singapore 0.5%0.6%139

cnet.com popularity

GOOGLE DESKTOP SPEED:
73
GOOGLE MOBILE SPEED:
57
GOOGLE MOBILE USABILITY:
96

More details:

Where do visitors go on cnet.com

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
cnet.com
57.05%59.54%2.15
download.cnet.com
30.74%32.24%2.16
downloadsearch.cnet.com
9.66%4.77%1.02
japan.cnet.com
1.97%1.28%1.3
search1.cnet.com
1.52%0.75%1.01
g00.cnet.com
0.97%0.55%1.2
descargar.cnet.com
0.43%0.32%1.5
telecharger.cnet.com
0.38%0.26%1.4
leadgen-cbslnk.cnet.com
0.11%0.05%1.0
secure-download.cnet.com
0.06%0.05%2.0
cms.cnet.com
0.02%0.06%7.8
OTHER
0%0.13%0

Daily earnings by country:

PageviewsEarning
United States 4,742,659$54,398.29
Japan 1,707,357$5,463.54
Canada 257,459$1,804.78
India 1,124,688$1,799.50
United Kingdom 271,009$1,688.39
Korea, Republic of 555,569$1,288.92
Australia 149,055$1,122.38
Germany 162,605$785.38
France 162,605$764.25
China 189,706$586.19
South Africa 121,954$537.82
Angola 162,605$434.16
Italy 108,404$378.33
Hong Kong 94,853$327.24
Taiwan 162,605$308.95
Nigeria 108,404$284.02
Brazil 149,055$263.83
Mexico 257,459$249.73
Singapore 81,303$243.10
Pakistan 216,807$229.82
Malaysia 67,752$205.29
Saudi Arabia 94,853$191.60
Indonesia 149,055$183.34
Philippines 94,853$153.66
Iran 121,954$141.47
Argentina 94,853$112.88
Spain 94,853$105.29
Egypt 108,404$87.81
Sudan 81,303$33.33

www.cnet.com visitors:

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
1994-03-05
Domain Age:
24 years 5 months 4 days  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.markmonitor.com...
Domain Name: cnet.com
Registry Domain ID: 1887422_DOMAIN_COM-VRSN
Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.markmonitor.com
Registrar URL: markmonitor.com
Updated Date: 2017-06-27T08:12:21-0700
Creation Date: 1994-03-05T00:00:00-0800
Registrar Registration Expiration Date: 2019-03-05T00:00:00-0800
Registrar: MarkMonitor, Inc.
Registrar IANA ID: 292
Registrar Abuse Contact Email:
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone: +1.2083895740
Domain Status: clientUpdateProhibited (icann.org/epp#clientUpdateProhibited)
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited (icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited)
Domain Status: clientDeleteProhibited (icann.org/epp#clientDeleteProhibited)
Domain Status: serverUpdateProhibited (icann.org/epp#serverUpdateProhibited)
Domain Status: serverTransferProhibited (icann.org/epp#serverTransferProhibited)
Domain Status: serverDeleteProhibited (icann.org/epp#serverDeleteProhibited)
Registrant Organization: CBS Interactive Inc.
Registrant State/Province: CA
Registrant Country: US
Admin Organization: CBS Interactive Inc.
Admin State/Province: CA
Admin Country: US
Tech Organization: CBS Technical Contact
Tech State/Province: NY
Tech Country: US
Name Server: ns10.cbsig.net
Name Server: ns11.cbsig.net
Name Server: a1-230.akam.net
Name Server: a13-65.akam.net
DNSSEC: unsigned
URL of the ICANN WHOIS Data Problem Reporting System: wdprs.internic.net/
>>> Last modernize of WHOIS database: 2018-07-24T00:01:20-0700 <<<

If certain contact details is not shown for a Registrant, Administrative,
or Technical contact, and you want to send a notice to these contacts, please
send your notice to and specify the domain name in
the topic line. We will forward that notice to the underlying contact.

If you have a legitimate interest in viewing the non-public WHOIS details, send
your request and the reasons for your request to
and specify the domain name in the topic line. We will review that request and
may ask for supporting do***entation and explanation.

The Data in MarkMonitor.com's WHOIS database is provided by MarkMonitor.com for
information purposes, and to support persons in obtaining details about or
related to a domain name registration record. MarkMonitor.com does not guarantee
its accuracy. By submitting a WHOIS query, you accept that you will use this Data
only for lawful purposes and that, under no cir***stances will you use this Data to:
(1) allow, enable, or otherwise help the transmission of mass unsolicited,
commercial advertising or solicitations via e-mail (spam); or
(2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes that apply to
MarkMonitor.com (or its systems).
MarkMonitor.com reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.
By submitting this query, you accept to abide by this policy.

MarkMonitor is the Global Leader in Online Brand Protection.

MarkMonitor Domain Management(TM)
MarkMonitor Brand Protection(TM)
MarkMonitor AntiPiracy(TM)
MarkMonitor AntiFraud(TM)
Professional and Managed Services

Visit MarkMonitor at markmonitor.com
Contact us at +1.8007459229
In Europe, at +44.02032062220

For more info on Whois status codes, please visit
icann.org/resources/pages/epp-status-codes-2014-06-16-en
whois lookup at whois.crsnic.net...
Domain Name: CNET.COM
Registry Domain ID: 1887422_DOMAIN_COM-VRSN
Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.markmonitor.com
Registrar URL: markmonitor.com
Updated Date: 2017-06-27T15:13:22Z
Creation Date: 1994-03-05T05:00:00Z
Registry Expiry Date: 2019-03-06T05:00:00Z
Registrar: MarkMonitor Inc.
Registrar IANA ID: 292
Registrar Abuse Contact Email:
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone: +1.2083895740
Domain Status: clientDeleteProhibited icann.org/epp#clientDeleteProhibited
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Domain Status: clientUpdateProhibited icann.org/epp#clientUpdateProhibited
Domain Status: serverDeleteProhibited icann.org/epp#serverDeleteProhibited
Domain Status: serverTransferProhibited icann.org/epp#serverTransferProhibited
Domain Status: serverUpdateProhibited icann.org/epp#serverUpdateProhibited
Name Server: A1-230.AKAM.NET
Name Server: A13-65.AKAM.NET
Name Server: NS10.CBSIG.NET
Name Server: NS11.CBSIG.NET
DNSSEC: unsigned
URL of the ICANN Whois Inaccuracy Complaint Form: icann.org/wicf/
>>> Last modernize of whois database: 2018-07-24T07:01:05Z <<<

For more details on Whois status codes, please visit icann.org/epp

NOTICE: The expiration date displayed in this record is the date the
registrar's sponsorship of the domain name registration in the registry is
currently set to expire. This date does not necessarily reflect the expiration
date of the domain name registrant's agreement with the sponsoring
registrar. Users may consult the sponsoring registrar's Whois database to
view the registrar's reported date of expiration for this registration.

TERMS OF USE: You are not authorized to access or query our Whois
database through the use of electronic processes that are high-volume and
automated except as reasonably important to register domain names or
modify existing registrations; the Data in VeriSign Global Registry
Services' ("VeriSign") Whois database is provided by VeriSign for
information purposes only, and to help persons in obtaining information
about or similar to a domain name registration record. VeriSign does not
guarantee its accuracy. By submitting a Whois query, you accept to abide
by the following terms of use: You accept that you may use this Data only
for lawful purposes and that under no cir***stances will you use this Data
to: (1) allow, enable, or otherwise help the transmission of mass
unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations via e-mail, telephone,
or facsimile; or (2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes
that apply to VeriSign (or its computer systems). The compilation,
repackaging, dissemination or another use of this Data is expressly
prohibited without the prior written consent of VeriSign. You accept not to
use electronic processes that are automated and high-volume to access or
query the Whois database except as reasonably important to register
domain names or modify existing registrations. VeriSign reserves the right
to restrict your access to the Whois database in its sole discretion to ensure
operational stability. VeriSign may restrict or terminate your access to the
Whois database for failure to abide by these terms of use. VeriSign
reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.

The Registry database includes ONLY .COM, .NET, .EDU domains and
Registrars.

 

cnet.com review by google:

Suggestions Summary

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 1 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page should be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/OptimizeCSSDeliveryOptimize CSS Delivery of the following:

cnet3.cbsistatic.com/fly/css/core/v2/main.mobile-5638b88833-rev.css

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/LeverageBrowserCachingLeverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

api.branch.io/v1/event (expiration not specified)
api.branch.io/v1/open (expiration not specified)
cdn.branch.io/branch-assets/journeys/33******400521347454/banner-Icon-60@3x-1485291859420.png (expiration not specified)
cdn.branch.io/branch-latest.min.js (expiration not specified)
load.s3.amazonaws.com/pixel.gif (expiration not specified)
cdn.viglink.com/images/pixel.gif?ch=1&rn=9.722815866814926 (15 seconds)
cdn.viglink.com/images/pixel.gif?ch=2&rn=9.722815866814926 (15 seconds)
cdn.viglink.com/api/vglnk.js (60 seconds)
c2.taboola.com/nr/cbsinteractive-cnet/newsroom.js (2 minutes)
c.go-mpulse.net/api/v2/config.json?key=38QDY-8CT77-8XNH2-VJQTD-EK4YX&t=1494231803114&s=b73019f02687dd5e6e60eac22d5fff6e9b9***6e5f7c9b99bb687ed7dc12e578 (5 minutes)
c.go-mpulse.net/boomerang/config.js?key=38QDY-8CT77-8XNH2-VJQTD-EK4YX&d=cnet.com&t=4980773&v=1.413.1477614597&if=&sl=0&si=5cuy0zm0ydhg2e29-NaN&plugins=ConfigOverride,PageParams,AutoXHR,SPA,Angular,Backbone,Ember,History,RT,CrossDomain,BW,NavigationTiming,ResourceTiming,Memory,CACHE_RELOAD,Errors,TP***ytics,LOGN (5 minutes)
tags.tiqcdn.com/utag/cbsi/cnetglobalsite/prod/utag.js (5 minutes)
googletagservices.com/tag/js/gpt.js (15 minutes)
connect.facebook.net/en_US/fbevents.js (20 minutes)
connect.facebook.net/signals/config/1581235828865631?v=2.7.6 (20 minutes)
tags.tiqcdn.com/utag/tiqapp/utag.v.js?a=cbsi/cnetglobalsite/201705042128&cb=1494231803409 (30 minutes)
js-sec.indexww.com/ht/ls-cnet.js (30.3 minutes)
gum.criteo.com/sync?r=2&c=158&j=STRCriteoCallback (60 minutes)
native.sharethrough.com/assets/sfp.js (60 minutes)
pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/osd.js (60 minutes)
cnet.com/component/load/xhr/?endpoint=%2Fapi%2Fcomponent%2Fcomponent%2Ffooter-promo&view=responsive_listing_highlight&familyName=listing&typeName=curated_listing (60 minutes)
cnet.com/component/load/xhr/?endpoint=%2Fapi%2Fcomponent%2Fcomponent%2Fmag-promo&view=h1_and_dek&familyName=editorial&typeName=component_editorial_component (60 minutes)
google-***ytics.com/***ytics.js (2 hours)
tru.am/scripts/custom/cbsinteractive.js (4 hours)
tru.am/scripts/ta-pagesocial-sdk.js (4 hours)
cdn.taboola.com/libtrc/cbsinteractive-cnet/loader.js (4 hours)
cnet4.cbsistatic.com/img/xIJY5lLrXAbgWUOpJLA57K-pmq4=/192x192/2017/03/23/a0af4054-1c10-46ae-a18c-ae88b17cd113/gsocho-6453-033.jpg (5.1 hours)
z.moatads.com/cbsdfp5832910442/moatad.js (8.1 hours)
cnet4.cbsistatic.com/img/MOVgZbCwjL4BFRiBGglf8C68nNY=/192x192/2016/04/01/a2a5bdd4-380c-4624-a499-4255dce0daf3/silver2.jpg (8.5 hours)
cdn.bttrack.com/js/infeed/1.1/20bc0442-8bec-43f8-9992-08be6e6a3591/704661599/infeed.min.js (9.6 hours)
iicbsi-a.akamaihd.net/common/js/esi/isInternalUser.js?cb=cbsiInternal (11.1 hours)
urs.cnet.com/sdk/urs.js (24 hours)

Enable compression

Compressing resources with gzip or deflate can reduce the number of bytes sent over the network.

developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/EnableCompressionEnable compression for the following resources to reduce their transfer size by 57.2KiB (62% reduction).

Compressing cdn.bttrack.com/js/infeed/1.1/20bc0442-8bec-43f8-9992-08be6e6a3591/704661599/infeed.min.js should save 52.4KiB (63% reduction).
Compressing api.bttrack.com/WebClient/InFeed?t=20bc0442-8bec-43f8-9992-08be6e6a3591&br=%7B%22site%22%3A%7B%22ref%22%3A%22https%3A%2F%2Fcnet.com%2F%22%2C%22page%22%3A%22https%3A%2F%2Fcnet.com%2F%22%2C%22extbt%22%3A%7B%22secure%22%3Atrue%7D%7D%2C%22imp%22%3A%5B%7B%22pid%22%3A%22704661599%22%7D%5D%2C%22kw%22%3A%22%22%7D should save 2.6KiB (56% reduction).
Compressing cbsi.demdex.net/event?_ts=1494231803430 should save 1.1KiB (63% reduction).
Compressing cbsi.demdex.net/event?_ts=1494231803381 should save 1.1KiB (64% reduction).

Optimize images

Properly formatting and compressing photos can save a lot of bytes of data.

developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/OptimizeImagesOptimize the following photos to reduce their size by 39.3KiB (37% reduction).

Compressing cnet4.cbsistatic.com/fly/bundles/cnetcss/images/techToday/hero.jpg should save 23.2KiB (40% reduction).
Compressing cnet1.cbsistatic.com/fly/bundles/cnetcore/images/logos/cnet-redball-large.jpg should save 8.1KiB (44% reduction).
Compressing cnet4.cbsistatic.com/fly/images/sprites/core/mobile2x/default-v2/mobile-sdb911ce599.png should save 7.9KiB (26% reduction).

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too tiny for a player to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/SizeTapTargetsAppropriatelymaking these tap targets larger to provide a better player experience.

The following tap targets are close to another nearby tap targets and may need extra spacing around them.

The tap target <a href="/tech-today/" class="itemLink"> and 24 others are close to another tap targets.
The tap target <a href="/news/" class="allContent">All…News</a> and 4 others are close to another tap targets.
The tap target <div id="abgc" class="abgc">AdChoices</div> is close to 2 another tap targets.
The tap target <a href="/topics/networ…rking-devices/" class="mainStory"> and 1 others are close to another tap targets.
The tap target <a href="/profiles/dave_priest/">David Priest</a> is close to 1 another tap targets.
The tap target <a href="/about/">About CNET</a> is close to 1 another tap targets.
The tap target <a href="legalt…ve.com/privacy">Privacy Policy</a> and 4 others are close to another tap targets.
The tap target <a href="legalt…ve.com/privacy">Privacy Policy</a> and 4 others are close to another tap targets.

Minify JavaScript

Compacting JavaScript code can save a lot of bytes of data and speed up downloading, parsing, and *** time.

developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/MinifyResourcesMinify JavaScript for the following resources to reduce their size by 6.4KiB (52% reduction).

Minifying cnet1.cbsistatic.com/fly/bundles/cnetjs/js/libs/mpulse.js should save 6.4KiB (52% reduction) after compression.
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/SizeContentToViewportsizing content to the viewport.
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/UseLegibleFontSizesusing legible font sizes.
Prioritize visible content
You have the above-the-fold content properly prioritized. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/PrioritizeVisibleContentprioritizing visible content.
Minify HTML
Your HTML is minified. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/MinifyResourcesminifying HTML.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on a lot of platforms. Learn more about the importance of developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/AvoidPluginsavoiding plugins.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/ConfigureViewportconfiguring viewports.
Reduce server response time
Your server responded quickly. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/Serverserver response time optimization.
Minify CSS
Your CSS is minified. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/MinifyResourcesminifying CSS.
Avoid landing page redirects
Your page has no redirects. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/AvoidRedirectsavoiding landing page redirects.
Download optimized developers.google.com/speed/pagespeed/insights/optimizeContents?url=http%3A%2F%2Fcnet.com%2F&strategy=mobile" target="_blank">image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

 

Daily revenue loss due to Adblock:

 

Daily Revenue Loss:
$12,436.05
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$373,081.55
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$4,539,158.82
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
1,832,428
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
54,972,833
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
668,836,132

 

Daily revenue loss by country & money lose due to Adblock:;

 

BlockedLost Money
United States 853,679$9,791.69
India 314,913$503.86
Canada 64,365$451.20
United Kingdom 43,361$270.14
Germany 47,156$227.76
Australia 29,811$224.48
Japan 51,221$163.91
Indonesia 86,452$106.34
France 17,887$84.07
China 24,662$76.21
Pakistan 69,378$73.54
Singapore 23,578$70.50
Italy 18,429$64.32
Korea, Republic of 22,223$51.56
Taiwan 26,017$49.43
Saudi Arabia 19,919$40.24
Hong Kong 9,485$32.72
Iran 19,513$22.63
Mexico 23,171$22.48
Spain 18,022$20.00
Malaysia 5,420$16.42
Brazil 8,943$15.83
Argentina 13,279$15.80
South Africa 2,439$10.76
Philippines 6,640$10.76
Angola 3,252$8.68
Nigeria 2,168$5.68
Egypt 5,420$4.39
Sudan 1,626$0.67

Do you want to read 'frequency asked question' section?