Type URL of any website here:

Check website reviews, reputation, scam detector, server info, statistics, popularity and analysis - all in one!

cnet.com reviews & stats

Read or submit cnet.com review, see stats and analysis.



Submit you own review for cnet.com below:

 

Review Form Please fill all the texts in the fields.

 

cnet.com


 

 

cnet.com stats

General Info & Links

Website / Domain: cnet.com

Google Index:
View cnet.com Google Links
Yahoo Index:
View cnet.com Yahoo Links
Bing Index:
View cnet.com Bing Links
History:
View cnet.com on WayBackMachine

Traffic & Earnings

Domain:
  cnet.com
Rank:
  82
Organic Keywords:
  9,710,435
Organic Traffic:
  26,871,439
Organic Cost:
  $33,846,038.00
Adwords Keywords:
  1,612,220
Adwords Traffic:
  14,790,709
Adwords Cost:
  $19,836,111.00

cnet.com receives about 2,548,500 unique visitors and 6,243,825 (2.45 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $32,729.32/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $33,112,705.16. According to Alexa Traffic Rank cnet.com is ranked number 156 in the world and 0.5097% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in Fort Lauderdale, FL, 33309, United States and links to network IP address 64.30.228.118. This server supports HTTPS and HTTP/2.

Analysis

Where do visitors go on cnet.com

cnet.com
download.cnet.com
search1.cnet.com
japan.cnet.com
g00.cnet.com
descargar.cnet.com
telecharger.cnet.com
downloadsearch.cnet.com
secure-download.cnet.com
cms.cnet.com
OTHER

Semrush Competitive Data

Social Signals

Facebook:
  126,719
Google +:
  0
Linkedin:
  2,513
Stumbles:
  215,340
Buffer:
  574
Pins:
  20

cnet.com Visitors by country:

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United States 28.5%31.3%103
Japan 9.8%14.0%93
India 9.5%7.8%125
United Kingdom 3.1%2.7%177
Korea, Republic of 2.4%4.0%149
Pakistan 2.2%1.9%56
Canada 2.1%1.9%177
Indonesia 1.7%1.5%180
Germany 1.6%1.2%456
Australia 1.6%1.4%151
Spain 1.3%1.0%375
France 1.3%1.0%484
Italy 1.2%1.0%397
Nigeria 1.2%1.0%98
Mexico 1.2%0.9%269
Brazil 1.2%1.0%468
Angola 1.1%1.1%133
Philippines 1.0%0.8%82
South Africa 1.0%0.9%122
China 1.0%0.7%2160
Saudi Arabia 1.0%0.9%166
Iran 1.0%0.8%436
Egypt 1.0%0.9%197
Bangladesh 0.8%0.7%81
Taiwan 0.8%1.3%350
Malaysia 0.7%0.7%160
Singapore 0.7%0.7%120
Sudan 0.7%0.7%50
Hong Kong 0.6%0.8%177
Netherlands 0.6%0.5%246
Ethiopia 0.5%0.5%28
Turkey 0.5%0.4%562
Myanmar 0.5%0.5%66
Argentina 0.5%0.4%342
Greece 0.5%0.5%297

cnet.com popularity

GOOGLE DESKTOP SPEED:
NEEDS WORK
73/100
GOOGLE MOBILE SPEED:
NEEDS WORK
57/100
GOOGLE MOBILE USABILITY:
GOOD
96/100

More details:

Where do visitors go on cnet.com

cnet.com
download.cnet.com
search1.cnet.com
japan.cnet.com
g00.cnet.com
descargar.cnet.com
telecharger.cnet.com
downloadsearch.cnet.com
secure-download.cnet.com
cms.cnet.com
OTHER

Daily earnings by country:

PageviewsEarning
United States 1,954,317$22,416.02
Japan 874,136$2,797.23
United Kingdom 168,583$1,050.27
Canada 118,633$831.62
India 487,018$779.23
Australia 87,414$658.22
Korea, Republic of 249,753$579.43
Germany 74,926$361.89
France 62,438$293.46
Ethiopia 31,219$257.56
South Africa 56,194$247.82
Italy 62,438$217.91
Angola 68,682$183.38
Hong Kong 49,951$172.33
Nigeria 62,438$163.59
Netherlands 31,219$158.91
Taiwan 81,170$154.22
China 43,707$135.05
Malaysia 43,707$132.43
Singapore 43,707$130.68
Pakistan 118,633$125.75
Indonesia 93,657$115.20
Saudi Arabia 56,194$113.51
Brazil 62,438$110.52
Philippines 49,951$80.92
Spain 62,438$69.31
Bangladesh 43,707$58.57
Iran 49,951$57.94
Greece 31,219$56.19
Mexico 56,194$54.51
Egypt 56,194$45.52
Myanmar 31,219$45.27
Argentina 24,975$29.72
Turkey 24,975$27.22
Sudan 43,707$17.92

www.cnet.com visitors:

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
1994-03-05
Domain Age:
23 years 8 months 7 days  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.markmonitor.com...
Domain Name: cnet.com
Registry Domain ID: 1887422_DOMAIN_COM-VRSN
Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.markmonitor.com
Registrar URL: http://www.markmonitor.com
Updated Date: 2017-06-27T08:12:21-0700
Creation Date: 1994-03-05T00:00:00-0800
Registrar Registration Expiration Date: 2019-03-05T00:00:00-0800
Registrar: MarkMonitor, Inc.
Registrar IANA ID: 292
Registrar Abuse Contact Email: email
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone: +1.2083895740
Domain Status: clientUpdateProhibited (https://www.icann.org/epp#clientUpdateProhibited)
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited (https://www.icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited)
Domain Status: clientDeleteProhibited (https://www.icann.org/epp#clientDeleteProhibited)
Domain Status: serverUpdateProhibited (https://www.icann.org/epp#serverUpdateProhibited)
Domain Status: serverTransferProhibited (https://www.icann.org/epp#serverTransferProhibited)
Domain Status: serverDeleteProhibited (https://www.icann.org/epp#serverDeleteProhibited)
Registry Registrant ID:
Registrant Name: Domain Admin
Registrant Organization: CBS Interactive Inc.
Registrant Street: 235 Second Street,
Registrant City: San Francisco
Registrant State/Province: CA
Registrant Postal Code: 94105
Registrant Country: US
Registrant Phone: +1.4153442000
Registrant Phone Ext:
Registrant Fax: +1.4153442000
Registrant Fax Ext:
Registrant Email: email
Registry Admin ID:
Admin Name: Domain Admin
Admin Organization: CBS Interactive Inc.
Admin Street: 235 Second Street,
Admin City: San Francisco
Admin State/Province: CA
Admin Postal Code: 94105
Admin Country: US
Admin Phone: +1.4153442000
Admin Phone Ext:
Admin Fax: +1.4153442000
Admin Fax Ext:
Admin Email: email
Registry Tech ID:
Tech Name: Domain Tech
Tech Organization: CBS Technical Contact
Tech Street: 51 W. 52nd Street,
Tech City: New York
Tech State/Province: NY
Tech Postal Code: 10019
Tech Country: US
Tech Phone: +1.2129754321
Tech Phone Ext:
Tech Fax:
Tech Fax Ext:
Tech Email: email
Name Server: a13-65.akam.net
Name Server: ns11.cbsig.net
Name Server: a1-230.akam.net
Name Server: ns10.cbsig.net
DNSSEC: unsigned
URL of the ICANN WHOIS Data Problem Reporting System: http://wdprs.internic.net/
>>> Last update of WHOIS database: 2017-11-12T08:27:46-0800 <<<

The Data in MarkMonitor.com's WHOIS database is provided by MarkMonitor.com for
information purposes, and to assist persons in obtaining information about or
related to a domain name registration record. MarkMonitor.com does not guarantee
its accuracy. By submitting a WHOIS query, you agree that you will use this Data
only for lawful purposes and that, under no cir***stances will you use this Data to:
(1) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass unsolicited,
commercial advertising or solicitations via e-mail (spam); or
(2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes that apply to
MarkMonitor.com (or its systems).
MarkMonitor.com reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.
By submitting this query, you agree to abide by this policy.

MarkMonitor is the Global Leader in Online Brand Protection.

MarkMonitor Domain Management(TM)
MarkMonitor Brand Protection(TM)
MarkMonitor AntiPiracy(TM)
MarkMonitor AntiFraud(TM)
Professional and Managed Services

Visit MarkMonitor at http://www.markmonitor.com
Contact us at +1.8007459229
In Europe, at +44.02032062220

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit
https://www.icann.org/resources/pages/epp-status-codes-2014-06-16-en
whois lookup at whois.crsnic.net...
Domain Name: CNET.COM
Registry Domain ID: 1887422_DOMAIN_COM-VRSN
Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.markmonitor.com
Registrar URL: http://www.markmonitor.com
Updated Date: 2017-06-27T15:13:22Z
Creation Date: 1994-03-05T05:00:00Z
Registry Expiry Date: 2019-03-06T05:00:00Z
Registrar: MarkMonitor Inc.
Registrar IANA ID: 292
Registrar Abuse Contact Email: email
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone: +1.2083895740
Domain Status: clientDeleteProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientDeleteProhibited
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Domain Status: clientUpdateProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientUpdateProhibited
Domain Status: serverDeleteProhibited https://icann.org/epp#serverDeleteProhibited
Domain Status: serverTransferProhibited https://icann.org/epp#serverTransferProhibited
Domain Status: serverUpdateProhibited https://icann.org/epp#serverUpdateProhibited
Name Server: A1-230.AKAM.NET
Name Server: A13-65.AKAM.NET
Name Server: NS10.CBSIG.NET
Name Server: NS11.CBSIG.NET
DNSSEC: unsigned
URL of the ICANN Whois Inaccuracy Complaint Form: https://www.icann.org/wicf/
>>> Last update of whois database: 2017-11-12T16:27:35Z <<<

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://icann.org/epp

NOTICE: The expiration date displayed in this record is the date the
registrar's sponsorship of the domain name registration in the registry is
currently set to expire. This date does not necessarily reflect the expiration
date of the domain name registrant's agreement with the sponsoring
registrar. Users may consult the sponsoring registrar's Whois database to
view the registrar's reported date of expiration for this registration.

TERMS OF USE: You are not authorized to access or query our Whois
database through the use of electronic processes that are high-volume and
automated except as reasonably necessary to register domain names or
modify existing registrations; the Data in VeriSign Global Registry
Services' ("VeriSign") Whois database is provided by VeriSign for
information purposes only, and to assist persons in obtaining information
about or related to a domain name registration record. VeriSign does not
guarantee its accuracy. By submitting a Whois query, you agree to abide
by the following terms of use: You agree that you may use this Data only
for lawful purposes and that under no cir***stances will you use this Data
to: (1) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass
unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations via e-mail, telephone,
or facsimile; or (2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes
that apply to VeriSign (or its computer systems). The compilation,
repackaging, dissemination or other use of this Data is expressly
prohibited without the prior written consent of VeriSign. You agree not to
use electronic processes that are automated and high-volume to access or
query the Whois database except as reasonably necessary to register
domain names or modify existing registrations. VeriSign reserves the right
to restrict your access to the Whois database in its sole discretion to ensure
operational stability. VeriSign may restrict or terminate your access to the
Whois database for failure to abide by these terms of use. VeriSign
reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.

The Registry database contains ONLY .COM, .NET, .EDU domains and
Registrars.

 

cnet.com review by google:

Suggestions Summary

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 1 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.Your page has 1 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

Optimize CSS Delivery

https://cnet3.cbsistatic.com/fly/css/core/v2/main.mobile-5638b88833-rev.css

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching

https://api.branch.io/v1/event
https://api.branch.io/v1/open
https://cdn.branch.io/branch-assets/journeys/33******400521347454/banner-Icon-60@3x-1485291859420.png
https://cdn.branch.io/branch-latest.min.js
https://load.s3.amazonaws.com/pixel.gif
https://cdn.viglink.com/images/pixel.gif?ch=1&rn=9.722815866814926
https://cdn.viglink.com/images/pixel.gif?ch=2&rn=9.722815866814926
https://cdn.viglink.com/api/vglnk.js
https://c2.taboola.com/nr/cbsinteractive-cnet/newsroom.js
https://c.go-mpulse.net/api/v2/config.json?key=38QDY-8CT77-8XNH2-VJQTD-EK4YX&t=1494231803114&s=b73019f02687dd5e6e60eac22d5fff6e9b9***6e5f7c9b99bb687ed7dc12e578
https://c.go-mpulse.net/boomerang/config.js?key=38QDY-8CT77-8XNH2-VJQTD-EK4YX&d=www.cnet.com&t=4980773&v=1.413.1477614597&if=&sl=0&si=5cuy0zm0ydhg2e29-NaN&plugins=ConfigOverride,PageParams,AutoXHR,SPA,Angular,Backbone,Ember,History,RT,CrossDomain,BW,NavigationTiming,ResourceTiming,Memory,CACHE_RELOAD,Errors,TP***ytics,LOGN
https://tags.tiqcdn.com/utag/cbsi/cnetglobalsite/prod/utag.js
https://www.googletagservices.com/tag/js/gpt.js
https://connect.facebook.net/en_US/fbevents.js
https://connect.facebook.net/signals/config/1581235828865631?v=2.7.6
https://tags.tiqcdn.com/utag/tiqapp/utag.v.js?a=cbsi/cnetglobalsite/201705042128&cb=1494231803409
https://js-sec.indexww.com/ht/ls-cnet.js
https://gum.criteo.com/sync?r=2&c=158&j=STRCriteoCallback
https://native.sharethrough.com/assets/sfp.js
https://pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/osd.js
https://www.cnet.com/component/load/xhr/?endpoint=%2Fapi%2Fcomponent%2Fcomponent%2Ffooter-promo&view=responsive_listing_highlight&familyName=listing&typeName=curated_listing
https://www.cnet.com/component/load/xhr/?endpoint=%2Fapi%2Fcomponent%2Fcomponent%2Fmag-promo&view=h1_and_dek&familyName=editorial&typeName=component_editorial_component
https://www.google-***ytics.com/***ytics.js
https://tru.am/scripts/custom/cbsinteractive.js
https://tru.am/scripts/ta-pagesocial-sdk.js
https://cdn.taboola.com/libtrc/cbsinteractive-cnet/loader.js
https://cnet4.cbsistatic.com/img/xIJY5lLrXAbgWUOpJLA57K-pmq4=/192x192/2017/03/23/a0af4054-1c10-46ae-a18c-ae88b17cd113/gsocho-6453-033.jpg
https://z.moatads.com/cbsdfp5832910442/moatad.js
https://cnet4.cbsistatic.com/img/MOVgZbCwjL4BFRiBGglf8C68nNY=/192x192/2016/04/01/a2a5bdd4-380c-4624-a499-4255dce0daf3/silver2.jpg
https://cdn.bttrack.com/js/infeed/1.1/20bc0442-8bec-43f8-9992-08be6e6a3591/704661599/infeed.min.js
https://iicbsi-a.akamaihd.net/common/js/esi/isInternalUser.js?cb=cbsiInternal
https://urs.cnet.com/sdk/urs.js

Enable compression

Compressing resources with gzip or deflate can reduce the number of bytes sent over the network.Compressing resources with gzip or deflate can reduce the number of bytes sent over the network.

Enable compression

https://cdn.bttrack.com/js/infeed/1.1/20bc0442-8bec-43f8-9992-08be6e6a3591/704661599/infeed.min.js
https://api.bttrack.com/WebClient/InFeed?t=20bc0442-8bec-43f8-9992-08be6e6a3591&br=%7B%22site%22%3A%7B%22ref%22%3A%22https%3A%2F%2Fwww.cnet.com%2F%22%2C%22page%22%3A%22https%3A%2F%2Fwww.cnet.com%2F%22%2C%22extbt%22%3A%7B%22secure%22%3Atrue%7D%7D%2C%22imp%22%3A%5B%7B%22pid%22%3A%22704661599%22%7D%5D%2C%22kw%22%3A%22%22%7D
https://cbsi.demdex.net/event?_ts=1494231803430
https://cbsi.demdex.net/event?_ts=1494231803381

Optimize images

Properly formatting and compressing images can save many bytes of data.Properly formatting and compressing images can save many bytes of data.

Optimize the following images

https://cnet4.cbsistatic.com/fly/bundles/cnetcss/images/techToday/hero.jpg
https://cnet1.cbsistatic.com/fly/bundles/cnetcore/images/logos/cnet-redball-large.jpg
https://cnet4.cbsistatic.com/fly/images/sprites/core/mobile2x/default-v2/mobile-sdb911ce599.png

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.



<a href="/tech-today/" class="itemLink">
<a href="/news/" class="allContent">All…News</a>
<div id="abgc" class="abgc">AdChoices</div>
<a href="/topics/networ…rking-devices/" class="mainStory">
<a href="/profiles/dave_priest/">David Priest</a>
<a href="/about/">About CNET</a>
<a href="https://legalt…ve.com/privacy">Privacy Policy</a>
<a href="https://legalt…ve.com/privacy">Privacy Policy</a>

Minify JavaScript

Compacting JavaScript code can save many bytes of data and speed up downloading, parsing, and *** time.Compacting JavaScript code can save many bytes of data and speed up downloading, parsing, and *** time.

Minify JavaScript

https://cnet1.cbsistatic.com/fly/bundles/cnetjs/js/libs/mpulse.js
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Prioritize visible content
You have the above-the-fold content properly prioritized. Learn more about prioritizing visible content.You have the above-the-fold content properly prioritized. Learn more about prioritizing visible content.
Minify HTML
Your HTML is minified. Learn more about minifying HTML.Your HTML is minified. Learn more about minifying HTML.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.
Reduce server response time
Your server responded quickly. Learn more about server response time optimization.Your server responded quickly. Learn more about server response time optimization.
Minify CSS
Your CSS is minified. Learn more about minifying CSS.Your CSS is minified. Learn more about minifying CSS.
Avoid landing page redirects
Your page has no redirects. Learn more about avoiding landing page redirects.Your page has no redirects. Learn more about avoiding landing page redirects.
image, JavaScript, and CSS resources

 

Daily revenue loss due to Adblock:

 

Daily Revenue Loss:
$5,397.27
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$161,918.20
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$1,970,004.82
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
846,038
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
25,381,149
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
308,803,975

 

Daily revenue loss by country & money lose due to Adblock:

 

BlockedLost Money
United States 351,777$4,034.88
India 136,365$218.18
Canada 29,658$207.90
United Kingdom 26,973$168.04
Australia 17,483$131.64
Germany 21,729$104.95
Japan 26,224$83.92
Indonesia 54,321$66.82
Pakistan 37,962$40.24
Singapore 12,675$37.90
Italy 10,615$37.04
France 6,868$32.28
Netherlands 5,307$27.01
Taiwan 12,987$24.68
Saudi Arabia 11,801$23.84
Korea, Republic of 9,990$23.18
Greece 12,175$21.92
China 5,682$17.56
Hong Kong 4,995$17.23
Spain 11,863$13.17
Malaysia 3,497$10.59
Iran 7,992$9.27
Brazil 3,746$6.63
Philippines 3,497$5.66
Ethiopia 624$5.15
South Africa 1,124$4.96
Mexico 5,057$4.91
Argentina 3,497$4.16
Angola 1,374$3.67
Nigeria 1,249$3.27
Egypt 2,810$2.28
Turkey 1,748$1.91
Bangladesh 874$1.17
Myanmar 624$0.91
Sudan 874$0.36

Do you want to know more about our website?